CHF 201: Introduction to Child Development (Puhlman)

1. Identify Keywords/Concepts

Identify the keywords (concepts) representing the issues you are interested in.
For example, what would be some keywords you could use if you wanted to find out more about how babies learn to talk?

Possible keywords: infants, toddlers, speech, learning, speech perception, language and languages, child development, human voice, vocabulary

2. Identify Journal Articles 

Use one or more of your keywords in the index below to find articles.
 
Click the link below, or start at the library homepage (http://library.umaine.edu) and then choose the "Databases" button.

• Sociology Collection (includes Sociological Abstracts)
  • always check "Peer Reviewed" box below the search box
  • if you wish you can choose Advanced Search to limit by date (e.g., 2000 to 2016)
  • includes many full-text articles (pdf and/or html) and links to full-text through Article Linker (see below)
• Academic Search Complete
  • always check "Peer Reviewed" box on the right-hand side
  • if you wish you can limit by date (e.g., 2000 to 2016)
  • includes many full-text articles (pdf and/or html) and links to full-text through Article Linker (see below)

3. Find the Journal Article

Direct links:  As mentioned above, in Sociology Collection and Academic Search Complete, many search results have direct links to the full text of articles in pdf or html format or in both.  Consider the ultimate use of the article when deciding upon a format.

Through the "Find It" button/the LibrarySearch catalog:  The "Find It" button will connect you back to the article record in the LibrarySearch catalog.  Alternately, you can search for the article title in the LibrarySearch catalog.  If the article is available online, links to the databases it's available in will be listed in the article record.  If no databases are listed in the catalog record for the article, you can request the article through Interlibrary Loan.