ESC 316: Teaching Science in the Elementary School K-8 (Klein)

This journal contains research about the study and teaching of science at the elementary level. Requires login with UMaine account.

Publishes articles related to teaching young children about science. Requires login with UMaine account.

Publishes articles about teaching technology and engineering-related topics. Requires login with UMaine account.

Publishes about science-related classroom activities. Requires login with UMaine account.

This journal publishes research about issues and methods involved in teaching science. Requires login with UMaine account.

Publishes articles about teaching physics at various levels. Requires login with UMaine account.

Publishes articles about teaching and learning in relation to children. Requires login with UMaine account.

Publishes articles about education in the areas of earth and geological sciences. Requires login with UMaine account.

Publishes articles about teaching and learning in the biological sciences. Requires login with UMaine account.

Provides access to education and education-related literature. Requires login with UMaine account.

Contains access to articles in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines, including sociology and education. Requires login with UMaine account.

Provides access to education and education-related materials listed in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. Requires login with UMaine account.

Provides access to material about sociology and related disciplines, including education, social psychology, and social work. Requires login with UMaine account.

Indexes scholarly literature from many fields, including education, family studies, psychology, and human development. Requires login with UMaine account.

Provides access to a digital library containing journals, books, and primary sources in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities. Requires login with UMaine account.

Indexes scientific and social scientific literature from many fields, including education, psychology, family studies, and human development. Requires login with UMaine account.

New as of June 2024! LibrarySearch is the new library catalog for the University of Maine System, replacing the URSUS catalog. You can search for books, journals, articles, course reserves, and more.

Mainecat is a library catalog for libraries across the state of Maine. If MaineCat has a book you're looking for, you can request that it be delivered to Fogler Library.
Note: MaineCat borrowing will resume September 2024.

If LibrarySearch and MaineCat don't have the book you're looking for, you may request it through InterLibrary Loan, and the ILL staff will work to arrange delivery of your book to Fogler.

This link will take you to a page where you can either browse the list of electronic journals available at Fogler alphabetically or search for a particular journal in the search box atop the page.

This is a complete list of indexes and databases available to you through Fogler Library.

The Download Library provides downloadable e-books and audiobooks to patrons of member libraries, including patrons of Fogler Library. Most materials here tend to be on the popular side. You will need to download an app to your tablet/phone/computer to use this resource; you can find instructions at this link as well.

Provides electronic materials free of charge to all Maine residents. You will have to log in using your last name and library card barcode. Materials here tend to be either journal articles or encyclopedia entries.