Index to research on the history of the United States and Canada, from prehistoric times to the present. Includes references to journal articles, books and book reviews, dissertations, and collective works.
The Black Abolitionist Digital Archive is a collection of over 800 speeches by antebellum blacks and approximately 1,000 editorials from the period. These important documents provide a portrait of black involvement in the anti-slavery movement; scans of these documents are provided as images and PDF files.
A collection that brings together a multitude of legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world. This includes every statute passed by every colony and state on slavery, every federal statute dealing with slavery, and all reported state and federal cases on slavery.
Repository of data about the trans-Atlantic and intra-American slave trade. It is focused on Digital Humanities and providing access to quantitative data. It also supports the creation of tables, charts, and other data visualization tools.
America's Historical Newspapers allows users to search more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published between 1690 and 1922, including titles from all 50 states.
A vast eighteenth-century library at your desktop—a fully text-searchable corpus of books, pamphlets and broadsides in all subjects printed between 1701 and 1800. It currently contains over 180,000 titles amounting to over 32 million fully-searchable pages. It includes sources mainly from the UK and the United States but also includes sources from other countries.
Access to primary source newspaper content from the 19th century, featuring full-text content and images from numerous newspapers from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S. The collection encompasses the entire 19th century.
A digital humanities project affiliated with Michigan State University. It collects and normalizes disparate information to allow for identification of individual slaves and their stories to be told.
This online collection presents newspapers edited by Frederick Douglass (1818-1895), the African American abolitionist who escaped slavery and became one of the most famous orators, authors, and journalists of the 19th century.
This research guide compiled by Marist College lists African American newspapers that have been digitized by different entities. A small number of the newspapers will not be available to U Maine students, but most are available for public use.
Named in honor of a group of Black writers and poets in the 1960s, Umbra Search brings together hundreds of thousands digitized materials from over 1,000 libraries and archives across the country.
Further Information
For further information check out these other research guides:
