Subject Guides: Canadian Studies: Home

Databases with Canadian Content

Canadian Periodical Index Quarterly
Indexes more than 1,500 Canadian Canadian-focused journals, magazines, and newspapers, in English and French, with full-text articles from 830 titles. Covers a broad range of subjects related to Canada, with indexing for including Canada's national newspaper, The Globe and Mail; Maclean's; Canadian News Facts; and many more general, professional, academic, and trade serials. Also includes other reference content of value to Canadian researchers, such as the Canadian Parliamentary Guide, Maclean's Guide to Canadian Universities, and news service photos and video from UPI, MCT, AP, UNICEF, and AFP.
Coverage: Varies by title.
Locations: UM, UMA, UMF, UMFK, UMM, UMPI, USM, LAW
Remote Access: Available
Google Scholar (UM)
Google Scholar, accessed through the Fogler Library web site, includes links to full-text articles available in Fogler Library's databases.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
Project Muse
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global This link opens in a new window
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global provides 5 million citations and 2.5 million full-text works from thousands of universities all over the world.l
Locations: UM, USM
Remote Access: Available

Atlas of Canada
Archives Canada
Archives Canada is a gateway to archival resources found in over 800 repositories across Canada-
BAnQ: Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec
Library and Archives Canada - Browse by topic
an information service developed by the Library and Archives Canada to provide links to information about Canada from Internet resources around the world.
Statistics Canada
Canada's national statistical agency ...

Canadian Newspapers
Canadiana Online
Canadiana Online is a digitized full-text collection of books about Canada, and magazines and government publications published in Canada, from the time of the first European settlers through the first four decades of the 20th century. The database incorporates all monograph content from the CIHM microfiche series Early Canadiana owned by the University of Maine; newspapers and annuals from CIHM fiche are in the process of being added. Canadiana Online includes periodicals, early official publications, and monographs never published in the original CIHM fiche.
Héritage
The Héritage project is a digitized full-text collection of some of Canada’s most popular archival collections, encompassing roughly 40 million pages of primary-source documents. Chronicling the country and its people from the 1600s to the mid-1900s, this collection represents a vast and unique resource for Canadian historians, students, and genealogists.

Official symbols of Canada
You can learn more about the Canadian Coat of Arms, and other symbols of Canada, at this Canadian Government web page.