Subject Guides: Business: Marketing: Advertising

Reference Books

The Advertising Age Encyclopedia of Advertising by John McDonough; Karen Egolf
Call Number: HF5803 .A38 2003
From the publisher description: "Featuring nearly 600 extensively illustrated entries, The Advertising Age Encyclopedia of Advertising provides detailed historic surveys of the world's leading agencies and major advertisers, as well as brand and market histories.
Dictionary of Advertising and Marketing Concepts by Arthur Asa Berger
Call Number: HF5803 .B47 2013
This brief dictionary of ideas and concepts contains over 100 extended, illuminating entries to bring the novice up to speed on the advertising/marketing world and the ideas that underlie it.
Concise Encyclopedia of Advertising by Kenneth E. Clow; Donald Baack; David L. Loudon; Robert E. Stevens
At your fingertips--find advertising terms and concepts quickly and easily in this A-Z reference guide! As with many institutions, advertising has developed its own vocabulary. While some terms and concepts may overlap with other areas, many are used in a particular way and have specific meanings in advertising.

Websites

Ads of the World
This website has an everchanging gallery of advertising from all over the world. It includes ads in print, online and broadcast. It's searchable, so you look for specific companies.
American Advertising Federation
America's oldest professional advertising association.
The Egotist Network
Egoist is a network of websites that monitor local advertising in selected US and international cities.

Databases for Advertising Research

Communication & Mass Media Complete - covers journals dealing with communications, advertising and journalism.

Proquest One Business - one of the largest business databases available to UMaine students, covering all aspects of business, including advertising

New York Times Historical - this database has complete scans of the New York Times, including the advertisements. This is a great source for doing research on the history of print advertising. Click here for a sample screen shot.

Statista - Statista has data from thousands of different sources on many different topics, including marketing data. Detailed reports on advertising trends can be found here, with statistical charts.