Raymond H. Fogler Library's Special Collections Department have been actively collecting University of Maine records since 1971 during the tenure of Frances C. Hartgen who was the first head of special collections. Our collection now includes over 800 boxes and we continue to work with University of Maine departments and groups on adding new material.
In September 2014, Matthew Revitt was appointed Special Collections and Maine Shared Collection Librarian with responsibility for managing Raymond H. Fogler Library's University Archive. Matthew is currently working on processing University of Maine related material that Special Collections has collected over time.
The majority of physical University Archive records are stored at Fogler's Library Storage Annex. The Annex is a secure purpose built environmentally controlled storage facility.
Inquiries regarding Special Collections can be routed to:
For enquires regarding transferring material to the University Archives please contact Matthew Revitt on (207) 581-2665 or matthew.revitt@maine.edu.
The Special Collections Department is located on the third floor of the Raymond H. Fogler Library. A member of the Special Collections staff is available to assist researchers during all open hours. For current opening hours please visit the Fogler webpages.
Information about the processed University of Maine record groups can be found in the archival tool ArchivesSpace.
Please review our policies before coming in person to use the collection. Most of our boxed records are housed in the Library Annex. We require one week’s notice in order to make those materials available. Original records in Special Collections do not circulate. All use of original records must take place in the Special Collections Reading Room or Annex storage facility. Special Collections may provide copies of original records.
A growing number of Special Collections holdings are being digitized and made available for worldwide access at DigitalCommons@Maine.edu. Additional Maine resources are available through the HathiTrust Maine Collection.